Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” describes the privacy practices of Critical Supplies, LLC and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Critical Supplies”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with the http://www.criticalsupplies.com/ website and any other website that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy, and our related products and services (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy also explains the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.   

Table of Contents


·  Personal Information We Collect

·  How We Use Personal Information

·  How We Share Personal Information

·  Your Choices

·  Other Sites and Services

·  Security Practices

·  International Data Transfers

·  Children

·  Job Applicants

·  Changes to this Privacy Policy

·  How to Contact Us

·  Notice to California Residents


Personal Information We Collect

We may collect information about you from you directly, and we may receive information from individuals who refer you to us, or other third parties when you use our website, our Service, or otherwise interact with us, our service providers, or our advertising partners. The information we collect or otherwise receive may include:

·       Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, mailing address, and phone number.

·       Account data, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us.

·       Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.

·       Transaction data, such as your order history, shipping address, and other details about products you have purchased from us.

·       Content, including information that you or others publish on social media (including our social media page), blogs or other forums, such as tweets, comments, photographs, or video or audio content.

·       Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.

·       Information collected automatically by us, our service providers and third party partners, about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on the Sites and other online services, including: 

o   Device identifiers, such as information about the device you are using to visit connect to our websites or applications, such as your device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, and other device identifiers.

o   Online activity data, such as browsing history, search history, clickstream data, and other information about your interactions with our services, websites, applications, social media pages, and email communications.  

Cookies and Other Technologies  

Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies.  Cookies are small data files placed on your computer when you visit a site. We may set cookies when you use the Service to understand how you are using the Sites, help you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences and generally improve your browsing experience. Analytics service providers and advertising partners may also use cookies on the Service.  In addition to cookies, the Service and our emails may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) to compile statistics about use of the Service, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and indicate whether recipients of our emails open or click links within them.  

How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Operations. 

We may use your personal information to:

·       provide, operate and improve the Service

·       fulfilling any order(s) you place with us, including to facilitate shipping and returns

·       establish and maintain your account on the Service

·       operate any events, contests or promotions you register for or otherwise participate in

·       establish and maintain your account on the Service

·       communicate with you about the Service, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages

·       understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications

·       provide support and maintenance for the Service

·       to respond to your requests, questions and feedback

Research and development. 

We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data records from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services.

Marketing communications. 

We may send you Critical Supplies-related marketing communications as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Opt out of marketing section below. 

Advertisements. We work with third party advertising partners who use cookies and similar technologies to help us advertise our Services, and to display advertisements on the Sites. These advertisements are delivered by our advertising partners and may be targeted based on your use of the Services or your activity elsewhere online. To learn more about your choices in connection with advertisements, please see the section below titled “Targeted Online Advertising.”

Compliance. 

We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (c) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

How We Share Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

Corporate affiliates.  We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers.  We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service (such as professional advisors, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

Compliance. We may share your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate for the compliance purposes described above.  

Business transfers.  We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution. 

Your Choices 

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access, update or delete your information.

If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile, or delete your account, by logging into the account. 

Opt out of marketing communications. 

You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message. You may also text STOP to [SHORTCODE].

Cookies and browser web storage. 

We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Service and third party websites. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Service may not work properly. Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Targeted online advertising.

Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Service may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above. If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

Do Not Track. 

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other Sites and Services

The Service may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions.  Other websites, mobile applications and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Security Practices

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

International Data Transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and have service providers in other countries, and your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.  

Children  

The Service is not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, anyone under the age of 13.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information, they should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.  

Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with Cuts Clothing, we collect the information that you provide to us in connection with your job application. This includes business and personal contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information of the type that may be included in a resume. This may also include diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We use this information to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as by evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics. We may also use this information for the operations, research and development, and compliance purposes described above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. We may, and if required by law will, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Service.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or privacy practices to info@criticalsupplies.com. You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Critical Supplies, Inc.

Attn: Legal – Privacy

140 E. Ridgewood Ave, Suite 415

Paramus, NJ 07652

 

Notice to California Residents

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide to California residents an explanation of how we collect, use and share their personal Information, and of the rights and choices we offer California residents regarding our handling of the personal information. 

We do not sell personal information.  As we explain in this Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to analyze website traffic and facilitate advertising. If you would like to opt out of our (and our third party advertising partners’) use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please review the instructions provided in the Online Tracking Opt-out Guide.  

In addition to the information in our Privacy Policy, the following chart further describes our privacy practices with respect to the personal information of our California consumers.

Personal information we collect

CCPA-defined categories 

Sources of personal information

Purposes for which we may collect and use the personal information

Data Sharing

Contact data

Identifiers

You

Referrals

Third parties

Operations

Research and development

Marketing communications

N/A

Feedback or correspondence

Identifiers

Online identifiers

Commercial information

You

Operations

Research and development

N/A

Account data

Transaction data

Identifiers

Online identifiers

Commercial information

Financial information 

You

Operations

Marketing communications

N/A

Content

Identifiers

Online identifiers

Sensory information

You

Third parties

Operations

Research and development

Marketing communications

N/A

Marketing information

Device identifiers

Online activity data

Identifiers

Online identifiers

Inferences

Internet or network information 

You

Automatic collection 

Operations

Research and development

Marketing communications

Advertising

Collected directly by advertising partners

 

Please note that we may also disclose all personal information to corporate affiliates and service providers, in connection with business transfers, or for compliance purposes, as described in the “How We Share Your Personal Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

California residents’ privacy rights:

The CCPA grants California residents the following rights.

·  Information. You can request information about how we have collected, used and shared and used your personal information during the past 12 months. We have made this this information available to California residents without having to request it by including it in this notice, in the above chart. 

o   Access. You can request a copy of the personal information that we maintain about you. 

·  Deletion. You can ask us to delete the personal information that we collected or maintain about you.

Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request.  If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.  

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. 

How to submit a request:

To request access to or deletion of personal information:

·       Email info@criticalsupplies.com 

Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting a request to access or delete personal information before providing a substantive response to the request.  We may attempt to verify your identify by asking you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer.

Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have written authorization confirming such authority.

Glossary

Statutory Category

Data Elements within the Category

Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Financial Information

Bank account number, debit or credit card numbers, insurance policy number, and other financial information. 

Identifiers

Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, customer number, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. 

Inferences

The derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions from any other category of Personal Information to create a profile about a person reflecting the person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

Internet or Network Information

Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a person’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

Online Identifiers

An online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers (i.e., the identification of a person or a device to a degree of certainty of more probable than not) that can be used to identify a particular person or device.

Sensory Information

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.



Online Tracking Opt-Out Guide

Like many companies online, we may use services provided by Google, Facebook and other companies that use tracking technology. These services rely on tracking technologies – such as cookies and web beacons – to collect directly from your device information about your browsing activities, your interactions with websites, and the device you are using to connect to the Internet. There are a number of ways to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected through these services, which we have summarized below: 



·       Blocking cookies in your browser.  Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  



·       Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings.  Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.



·       Using privacy plug-ins or browsers.  You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.



·       Platform opt-outs.  The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

o   Google: https://adssettings.google.com

o   Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads

o   Outbrain: https://my.outbrain.com/recommendations-settings/home 

o   Hotjar: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out 

o   ClickCertain: https://www.clickcertain.com/landingpage/ccprivacy/ 

o   Criteo: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/ 

o   Microsoft: https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

o   Aggregate Knowledge: http://www.aggregateknowledge.com/privacy/ak-optout/ 

o   BidSwitch: http://x.bidswitch.net/opt-out 

o   VerizonMedia: https://www.verizonmedia.com/policies/us/en/verizonmedia/privacy/dashboard/index.html 

o   Smart: http://www.smartadserver.com/diffx/gdprOptoutAll 

o   LiveRamp: https://optout.liveramp.com/opt_out_cookies

o   Rubicon: https://rubiconproject.com/privacy/consumer-online-profile-and-opt-out/ 

o   ShareThis: https://sharethis.com/privacy/ 

o   Live Intent: https://www.liveintent.com/ad-choices/



·       Advertising industry opt-out tools.  You can also use these opt-out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

o   Digital advertising Alliance:  http://optout.aboutads.info

o   Network Advertising Initiative: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

x